This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Noa Girls (also referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice) collects personal information about you when you use our website (www.noagirls.com) or interact with us in any setting where your personal details are used. We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting any personal information you share with us when you use our services. Whenever you provide such information we will use your information in line with all applicable data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU)

Personal data is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This can include your name, contact details and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you. We only use, store, collect, disclose and transfer (“process”) your data if we need it for a specific purpose, as explained below, and we only keep it for as long as is necessary for those purposes before securely destroying it. Some retention periods are based on legal requirements while others take into account practical needs to keep the data.


Clients

In order to provide help and support to adolescent girls in the Jewish community, we collect your name and contact details, and information about your situation, and what help and support you need so that we can provide our services and support you. We will also ask you for feedback on our services.

This information is stored in our secure contact management system. This enables us to record the work we do and provides anonymised data to our stakeholders. Access to information if password protected and staff have access only to the information they require. All information is encrypted to maximise security and prevent a data breach.

We process your information on the legal bases of pursuing our legitimate interest of supporting you in the most appropriate and effective way and for the purpose of the providing health and social care. We will always be careful about how we contact you, and we will keep your information strictly confidential. Your information will only be shared with relevant staff at Noa Girls and with other agencies and professionals we work with who require your personal information so that they can offer you the best possible service and/or refer you to another organisation for support. We will only share your details with the people involved in your care.

In addition, your personal information may be disclosed to others if we have your consent to do so, if we are required or permitted by the law to do so, and/or to protect the vital interests of you or others, for example, during emergency situations where we fear for your imminent safety and believe you need the help of another agency (such as the police or the NHS).

Where we need consent for processing certain information we will make that clear at the time we gather that information from you. If you do give consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Donors and Supporters

We rely on donations to support our services, which are provided free of charge to girls who need them. To process donations, we collect and process your name, contact details, and information about the donation and any Gift Aid. This is based on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests of receiving donations to support our work.

We may also communicate with you by letter to confirm receipt of any donation given. If you would like to receive updates about our work and fundraising appeals we will use your contact details to communicate with you, in the format that you choose. This processing and contact is based on your consent which can be withdrawn at any time. We do not engage with mass electronic communications of any sort. We will ensure that we do not do anything with your information that you would not reasonably expect.

We do not share any donor information with anyone external to Noa Girls with the following exceptions:

-       Those contracted by us to provide accounting and auditing services;

-       HMRC;

-       The Charities Commission

We may also request consent to publicise donations received in future fundraising efforts such as new grant applications and reports.  We will ask for your consent before doing so, and this consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Colleagues

When you apply to work for us, as an employee or as a volunteer to provide our services, we collect information as part of the application and recruitment procedure including your name, contact details, and experience, and we ask for references and criminal information. When you work with us we will continue to process your personal data in order to manage our relationship with you. This processing is based on the legal basis of it being necessary for your employment contract and/or for pursuing our legitimate interests of managing the employee/volunteer relationship, and protecting the people we provide services to. We may also from time to time collect Sensitive Data from you where it is necessary for the assessment of your working capacity or where you provide your consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Other people we work with

When we work with you to provide joint care for our clients we will process your name, contact details and some information about your work, qualifications and security checks in order to enable us to refer appropriate clients and arrange suitable sessions. This processing is necessary for the contract to provide the sessions, and for pursuing our legitimate interests in providing the best services for and ensuring the safety of our clients.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or loss, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and hold.

Our website uses cookies; please see our cookie policy for more information on the cookies we use.

Records are held both electronically and on hard copy. Our fundraising, volunteer and client data is held in our secure contact management system. Our employee files are held in hard copy. Hard copy records of any personal information relating to supporters, clients or colleagues are locked away at our offices until they are securely destroyed at the end of the relevant retention period.

Noa Girls is audited annually and this report is submitted to the Charity Commission. Our financial procedures are reviewed regularly by our board of trustees.

We will not sell, distribute, lease or otherwise share your personal information with third parties, apart from the ways we have explained above, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your rights

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please make your request in writing to:

Noa Girls
20 Russell Gardens
London, NW11 9NL
Email: info@noagirls.com

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us so that we can ensure the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, or email us, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the above address.

You have a right to object to, or restrict, the way we process your personal information in some circumstances, or to ask for your information to be erased. To make a request about any of these rights, please write to us, or email us.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal information. Please refer to the ICO’s website for details of how to do this: https://ico.org.uk/